Common Name: Burford Holly

Scientific Name: Ilex  cornuta 'Burfordii'

Burford Holly - Rounded, Upright Growth Habit

Classification: Evergreen         USDA Hardiness Zone: 6-9

Size:

Growth Habit:

leaves.jpg (245539 bytes)

Burford Holly Leaves
with Spines

Foliage:

Inflorescence:

berries.jpg (420783 bytes)
Burford Holly
Berries

Fruit: 

hedge.jpg (351427 bytes) growth.jpg (354807 bytes)
Burford Holly - Hedge Burford Holly - Small Tree

Use:

Problems: 

Culture:

Propagation:

Notes:


Woody Plant List

Woody Plant Lab Instruction