Common Name:Crab Apple

Scientific Name: Malus spp.

Click to See Enlarged Photograph

Crab Apple

Classification: Deciduous         USDA Hardiness Zone: 3-8

Size:

Growth Habit:

Click to See Enlarged Photograph Click to See Enlarged Photograph

Crab Apple Trunk

Crab Apple
Scaly Bark

Bark:

alt.jpg (223856 bytes) lf.jpg (322222 bytes) margin.jpg (178711 bytes)
Crab Apple
Alternate Leaf Arrangement
Crab Apple
Simple, Oval Leaf
Crab Apple
Serrated Leaf Margin

Foliage:

Click to See Enlarged Photograph Click to See Enlarged Photograph Click to See Enlarged Photograph
Flowering Crab Apples Crab Apple Flowers Crab Apple
Inflorescence
Umbel-like Raceme

Flowers:

Click to See Enlarged Photograph fruit3.jpg (331664 bytes)

Crab Apple Fruit
Red Pome

Crab Apple Fruit
Yellow Pome

Fruit:

Use:

Problems:

Culture:

Propagation:

Notes:


Woody Plant List

Woody Plant Lab Instruction