Common Name: Crape Myrtle

Scientific Name: Lagerstroemia indica

Crape Myrtle 
Multi-stemmedSmall Tree

Classification: Deciduous         USDA Hardiness Zone: 7-10

Size:

Growth Habit:

bark.jpg (230027 bytes)

Crape Myrtle Bark
Exfoliating

Bark: 

Click to See Enlarged Photograph

arrngmnt.jpg (397900 bytes)

Click to See Enlarged Photograph

Crape Myrtle
Opposite Leaf
Arrangement
Crape Myrtle
Alternate and Opposite
Leaf Arrangement
Crape Myrtle
Ovate Leaf and
Smooth Margin

Foliage:

Click to See Enlarged Photograph

Click to See Enlarged Photograph

Crape Myrtle Inflorescence
Panicles

Inflorescence:

Click to See Enlarged Photograph
Crape Myrtle Fruit
Dry-dehiscent Capsules

Fruit:

white_tr.jpg (418128 bytes) shrb_pnk.jpg (492827 bytes)

Crape Myrtle
Pruned as a Small Tree

Crape Myrtle
As a Shrub - Not Pruned

Use:

Problems: 

Culture:

Propagation:

Notes: 


Woody Plant List

Woody Plant Lab Instruction