Common Name: Chrysanthemum

Scientific Name: Dendranthema grandiflorum

(Den-dran-thee-ma gran-di-flor-um)


bed.jpg (316308 bytes)

Chrysanthemum - Mounded Growth Habit

Physiological Growth Cycle: Perennial         USDA Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Dicot

Size:

Growth Habit:

Chrysanthemum
Alternate Arrangement
Chrysanthemum
Lobed Leaf

Foliage:

white.jpg (286732 bytes) ftbll.jpg (297685 bytes) lvndr_pom.jpg (241876 bytes)
Decorative Mums Decorative
Mums
Incurved Mums Pompons Mums
orange.jpg (267955 bytes) spider2.jpg (387322 bytes) spoon.jpg (371304 bytes)
Reflexed Mums Spider Mums Spoon Mums

Inflorescence:

Chrysanthemum
Container Plant

Use:

Problems: 

Culture:

Propagation:

Notes:


Herbaceous Plant List

Herbaceous Plant Lab Instruction