Common Name: Eastern Red Bud

Scientific Name: Cercis canadensis

tree.jpg (346435 bytes)
Eastern Red Bud - Small Tree

Classification: Deciduous         USDA Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Size:

Growth Habit:

Eastern Red Bud
Loose, Scaly Bark

Bark:

arrngmnt.jpg (368706 bytes) leaf.jpg (294342 bytes)
Eastern Red Bud
Alternate Leaf
Arrangement
Eastern Red Bud
Simple, Cordate Leaf

Foliage:

Eastern Red Bud
Flowering Tree
Eastern Red Bud
Clusters Along the Stem

Inflorescence:

Fruit:

Use:

Problems: 

Culture:

Propagation:

Notes:


Woody Plant List

Woody Plant Lab Instruction