Common Name: Tam Juniper

Scientific Name: Juniperus sabina 'Tamariscifolia'

tam.jpg (412848 bytes)

Tam Juniper - Low Mounding Growth Habit

Classification: Evergreen         USDA Hardiness Zone: 3-7

Size:

Growth Habit:

old_growth.jpg (304820 bytes) new_growth.jpg (348762 bytes)
Tam Juniper
Scale-like Foliage
Tam Juniper
Awl-like Foliage

Foliage:

Inflorescence:

tam_brrs2.jpg (249859 bytes) fruit.jpg (365929 bytes)

Tam Juniper
Glaucous Berries

Tam Juniper
Cones

Fruit:

Click to See Enlarged Photograph

Tam Juniper - Hedge

Use:

bagworms.jpg (256647 bytes)
Bagworms on
Tam Juniper

Problems:

Culture:

Propagation:

Notes:


Woody Plant List

Woody Plant Lab Instruction