Common Name: Vinca Periwinkle

Scientific Name: Catharanthus roseus

mound.jpg (451016 bytes)
Vinca Periwinkle

Physiological Growth Cycle: Perennial         USDA Hardiness Zone: 11

Dicot

Size:

Growth Habit:

 

Click to See Enlarged Photograph
Vinca - Oblong Leaf

Foliage:

 

Click to See Enlarged Photograph Click to See Enlarged Photograph
Vinca Periwinkle
Wheel-like Petals
Vinca Periwinkle
Corolla Tube and Ovary

Inflorescence:

 

Click to See Enlarged Photograph Click to See Enlarged Photograph

Vinca Periwinkle
Edging Plant

Vinca Periwinkle
Container Plant

Use:

Problems:

Culture:

Propagation:

Notes:


Herbaceous Plant List

Herbaceous Plant Lab Instruction